fbpx

How to install a Gonzo Bed Rack from Twinpeaks

Documenting here the very quick and easy install of a Twinpeaks.co Gonzo Bed Rack

Disclaimers

Its sad we have to do this, but first the obvious disclaimers:

**First and foremost, if you are unsure or not comfortable installing this rack and/or any other products on this website, seek help from a qualified individual or licensed shop local to you. Installation may involve hand tools or other power tools. Parts and pieces may be heavy or awkward. So please, use common sense and wear necessary protective gear and get a friend to help you out with this. We are not liable in any way for the mounting of products to your vehicle, use all products at your own discretion, read an follow any labels, watch for pinch points, regularly check hardware and fasteners for tightness. Inspect all components each and every time you use them for wear and damage. Use thread locker, or lock tight on any bolts that could rattle and become loose over time. Remember, its not only your safety to look out for. Its also the safety of everyone around you. Please be diligent and take a minute to think.**

Step 1:

Unbox all components and lay them out neatly on the ground. Use a piece of card board underneath so you don’t scratch the parts. Please recycle all packaging after use.

Step 2:

Locate the Z shaped brackets with slotted holes set them on the truck where you want them positioned.

If you have a Tacoma or Nissan, locate the bed rail mounting hardware and slide them into the factory truck bed rails on the inside of the truck box.

If you have a different model truck, and ordered the “No-drill mounting kit“, grab those now.

smooth, baby

Step 3:

Align the mounting hardware with the slotted holes on the Z shaped brackets. Snug up the hardware to hand tight. You want a little bit of movement until everything is together and in the correct spot. Use the flat washers and Nylock nuts.

No-drill adapter plates bolt on the backside of the Z bracket and pinch the lip on the edge of the truck bed. You will need to provide your own aluminum canopy pinch clamps, available on amazon or from your local truck outfitter (picture 2)

***You may have to fold the tonneau cover down at this point if you are using one***

With factory bed rails (Toyota, Nissan, Jeep)
No drill adapter brackets mount behind Z brackets and pinch the truck box lip.
Aluminum pinch clamps grab the ears on the no-drill brackets and pinch the truck box.

Step 4:

Gather lower vertical towers (4) and attach them to the Z plates. Lower vertical towers sit inside the Z plates and the short carriage bolts are installed pointing in toward the box. Use the 3/8″ x 1″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange nuts here with blue lock-tight or other thread locker. Leave them slightly loose for now until you have all the pieces put together.

Option 2: You can set the lower vertical towers outside of the Z brackets and point the bolts outward if your tonneau cover is thicker and in the way of tightening the nuts. (picture 2)

like so.
Alternative bolting options.
Option 2, with plastic cover caps.

Step 5:

Gather the 4 upper vertical tower sections. Decide on which of the 3 adjustable heights you will set the rack at. Heights range from 15.5″ to 22.5″ at the tallest setting.

Use 2 bolts per tower, one on the left side one on the right side. (DON’T USE ALL 4 square bolt holes, they are not required)

Use the 3/8″ x 1″carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange nuts here, use blue thread locker where necessary.

one bolt per side only*

Step 6:

Laser cut side crossbar tubes (short tubes) mount to the holes on the front face of the vertical towers

Use 3/4″ long 3/8″ diam. hex head bolts and flange nuts on “T Brackets”, use thread locker where necessary.

Use 1″ long 3/8″ diam. carriage bolts with flange nuts to mount the tubes to the T brackets.

Step 7:

At this point you should have the vertical towers assembled and adjustable height set.

The U brackets with slotted holes bolt to the underside of the vertical tower using two 3/8″ x 1″ carriage bolts per bracket.

Optional*: If you purchased optional awning brackets or LED mounting kit, remember to attach these now, sharing the same bolts.

Install top cross bar tubes Using 3/8″ x 2.75″ hex bolts through the tubes and slotted holes in the U brackets. Adjust to appropriate length for your truck bed width. Double check positioning of everything, final tighten all hardware.

awning bracket shown, for assembly instruction purposes only
awning bracket shown for instructional purposes only

Step 8:

Install your roof top tent of choice. Careful not to scratch the tube when installing the tent. Get help to lift it up there, they are heavy!

Step 9:

Always check for loose hardware and damage to parts! This is your duty to ensure safety for you and others around you!

If you hear squeaking while driving, that is a tell-tale sign something is not tight. So take a look! Preventative Maintenance always!

Step 10:

If this helped you with your install today, please leave a comment below or on our facebook page. Dont forget to leave a review, and tell others about your Twinpeaks.co product! This helps us grow and continue to create awesome products and resources.

Happy Trails.


Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *